Oklahoma State University

 

 

SPRING 2016 CHEM 5011

 

Tuesday, April 26  -  3:30 pm, PS 103

Maryam Abdolrahmani: Fluorocarbon-hydrocarbon surfactants enabled by water-in CO2 microemulsions

Sangeetha Komanduri: Synthetic, Structural, and Photolytic Properties of Catenated Oliogermanes
Jinesh Niroula: Microfluidics Paper-based Analytical Devices (μPADs) for Biomarker Detection and Point-of-Care Testing (POCT)
 

 

SPRING 2015 CHEM 5011

 

Tuesday, April 7  -  3:30 pm, PS 103
Vinoth Chenniappan: The Evolution of Natural Products in Drug Discovery
Kip Teegardin: Advancement in Transition Metal Catalyzed Epoxidation of Allylic Alcohols
 
Tuesday, April 14 - 3:30 pm, PS 103
Gayan Premaratne: Electrochemical detection of microRNA as a new pathway for disease diagnosis and monitoring
Santosh Adhikari: Light-Responsive Amphiphilic Block Copolymer Micelles and their Applications in Drug Delivery
 
Tuesday, April 21 - 3:30 pm, PS 103
Sherin Shanaka Paranahewage: Absolute Binding Free Energy Calculations using Molecular Dynamics Simulations
Yiwei Wang: Hierarchical Nanostructured Carbon as potential Hydrogen Storage Materials

Tuesday, April 28 - 3:30 pm, PS 103
Kaushalya Sharma Dahal: Characterization of Dodecanethiol Monolayer Protected Gold Nanoparticles and their use in Gas Chromatography
Reem Alshamrani: New Fluorescent Method for Detection of Scale Inhibitors using Inorganic Complexes

SPRING 2014 CHEM 5011

Tuesday, March 4 - 3:30 pm, PS 103

Charuksha Walgama

"Electrochemical Immuno-devices for Multiplex Cancer Biomarker Detection"

Tuesday, March 4 - 3:30 pm, PS 103

Niradha Sachinthani

"C-H Arylation Reaction for the Synthesis of π-Conjugated Small Molecules and Macromolecules for Organic Electronic Materials"

Tuesday, March 11 - 3:30 pm, PS 103

Wes Honeycutt

"Fractal Aggregate Formation of Aerosols"

Tuesday, March 11 - 3:30 pm, PS 103

Jerred Kelsey

"Virus Template Materials"

Tuesday, April 1 - 3:30 pm, PS 103

Krishna Gnanasekaran

"The Chemistry of Carbapenem"

Tuesday, April 1 - 3:30 pm, PS 103

Kamaljeet Singh

"Formation of Z-alkenes using metathesis"

Tuesday, April 15 - 3:30 pm, PS 103

Nisansala Ganewatta

"Strategies for Phosphoprotein Fractionation and Enrichment Prior to Liquid Chromatography-Tandem Mass Spectrometry (LC-MS/MS)"

Tuesday, April 15 - 3:30 pm, PS 103

Amandeep Arora

"Directed arylation via C-H functionalization with organometallic catalyst"

Tuesday, April 22 - 3:30 pm, PS 103

Zach Brown

"Copper Complexes for Potential Anticancer Agents"

Tuesday, April 22 - 3:30 pm, PS 103

Sameera Senaweera

"C-F Activation and Functionalization"

Tuesday, April 29 - 3:30 pm, PS 103

Eric Butson

"Predicting the Efficiency of Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells with Density Functional Theory"

Tuesday, April 29 - 3:30 pm, PS 103

Rajasekhar Nerimetla

"Graphene based catalysts for oxygen reduction reactions in fuel cells"